Mr. Bentley indicated that neither he nor anyone else was in a position to pursue litigation on behalf of the company. Counsel advised him that if that were the case, he should inform the judge that the company wanted to withdraw the contest of the citations in this case. Mr. Bentley stated that he would do so. When he had not received anything from the company, counsel for the Secretary filed the motion for default. The judge has not received either a request to withdraw from the proceeding, a response to the Secretary's motion or any other communication from the Respondent. Commission Rule 66(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(a), requires that "[w]hen a party fails to comply with an order of a Judge . . . an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal." Rule 66(c), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(c), provides that "[w]hen the Judge finds a party in default in a civil penalty proceeding, the Judge shall also enter an order assessing appropriate penalties and directing that such penalties be paid." The show cause order was sent to the Respondent by Certified-Mail, Return Receipt Requested and by regular mail. The green return receipt card shows that it was received on December 3, 2001, and was signed for by "Amanda Blackburn."