An expanded metal guard providing this protection was present but was not secured to the conveyor belt frame. The cited standard, 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(c), provides that "[e]xcept when testing the machinery, guards shall be securely in place while machinery is being operated." MSHA inspector Ronald Oglesbee testified that on February 27, 2001, he was performing an inspection at Lodestar's Baker Mine when he observed in the feeder area of the conveyer, what he believed to be an extension to the tail roller guard that was not secured.