KENT 2001-88 Petitioner : A. C. No. 15-14324-03511 v. : : Preparation Plant EXCEL MINING LLC, : Respondent : ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY DECISION This case is before me on a Petition for Assessment of Penalty under section 105(d) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 815(d). The Respondent has filed a motion seeking summary decision on two of the three citations at issue in the case. The Secretary opposes the motion. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is denied. Commission Rule 67(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b), provides that: "A motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and affidavits, shows: (1) That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and (2) That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law." The Commission has long held that: Summary decision is an extraordinary procedure. If used improperly it denies litigants their right to be heard.