FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The citation states in part:


The speed reducer shafts and drive rollers on the CO # 4 belt [are] not provided with adequate guarding to prevent person[s] from coming into contact with [the moving parts]. The drive rollers and the speed reducer shafts turn at a high rate of speed. The speed reducer shafts are two feet wide, and easily accessible from either the end of the head drive. This belt is traveled once per shift by the on[-] shift belt examiner and serviced every other day.

Gov’t Exh. 10.


            Section 75.1722(a) requires in part, “Gears, sprockets, chains, drive, head, tail and takeup pulleys . . . and similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons and which may cause injury . . . shall be guarded.”


            With regard to the citation[,] I stated:


MSHA Inspector James McIntosh cited the company for not providing adequate guarding on the speed reducer shafts and drive rolls of the . . . mine[’]s main conveyor belt drive.