FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] These bottom roller hangers are hot to touch with an ungloved hand and . . . [the rubbing] has discolored the metal hangers from frictional heat. Fine pieces of dry belt string are present around the mid axle of the bottom rollers. This belt has also been cited during today’s inspection for allowing accumulations and not having the required 50 [feet per minute] [FPM] of air. [This] confluence of factors expose[s] miners to hazards associated with fire and smoke inhalation on [a] daily basis.

Gov’t Exh. 14 at 2.


            Section 75.1725 requires in part “mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition.”




                              KENT 2008-1553-R


                        CITATION NO.                   DATE                        30 C.F.R. §


               8216068                                August 25, 2008         75.400


The citation states in part: