FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The citation states in part:


The roof bolter . . . being used on the 008-0 MMU is not being maintained in a safe operating condition. The tram levers in the operator[’]s compartment will “over-lap” each other by one inch. This condition exposes miners on a daily basis to hazards of being crushed against the mine rib when the wrong lever is activated. Miners work in close proximity to this machine while it is operated and often place themselves between the machine and the mine rib during the “normal mining cycle.”

Gov’t Exh. 1.


            Section 75.1725(a) requires, “Mobile equipment . . . [to] be maintained in safe operating condition and . . . equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”


            With regard to the citation, I stated:

 

Based on the testimony of . . . [I]nspector [Kenny Fleming], which I credit[,] I find the tram levers in fact overlapped as described in the citation.