When traveling outby, the operator sits in the seat facing outby, and controls the vehicle with the inby set of foot pedals. According to the inspector, he observed that the outby brake and tram pedals were missing. The inspector testified that when he observed the shuttle car it was heading outby, and the operator was sitting in the inby seat facing inby, but looking over his shoulder. The inspector issued a citation, which, as amended on January 23, 1997, alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a). Section 75.1725(a), supra, provides, as pertinent, that mobile equipment ". . . shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately." In essence, according to the inspector, because the outby pedals were missing, the operator was required, when traveling outby, to face inby and look over his shoulder to see where he was going.