[DOCID: f:kt99129.wais]
[…] C.F.R. � 75.1722(a), because:

               Suitable mechanical guarding is not
          being provided at the No. 3 belt head drive.
          A hole approximately 2 inches by 18 inches is
          present where the sprocket chain has worn
          through the existing guarding.  A hole
          approximately 4 inches in diameter is present
          in the gear covers where a person can come in
          contact with moving mechanical parts.  The
          cover is missing from the coupling between
          the motor and speed reducer.

(Govt. Ex. 13.)  Section 75.1722(a) requires that:  "Gears;
sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail, and takeup pulleys;
flywheels; couplings, shafts; sawblades; fan inlets; and similar
exposed machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and
which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded."

     Inspector Sanders testified that in inspecting the guarding
around the No. 3 belt's head drive, he observed that there was a
hole in the guarding approximately 18 inches long and two inches
high.  The hole had apparently been worn through by the sprocket
chain.