[DOCID: f:kt99129.wais]
[…] electrical installations.

Citation No. 4515016

     This citation alleges a violation of section 75.1725(a), 
30 C.F.R. � 75.1725(a), because:

               Approximately 20 conveyor idler
          assemblies are defective on the No. 1 belt
          flight.  There are approximately 30
          individual idlers stuck and they are worn
          from the conveyor belt rubbing them.  Damp
          coal and coal dust is deposited around the
          return idlers.  The operator removed the
          belts from service.

(Govt. Ex. 10.)  Section 75.1725(a) provides that:  "Mobile and
stationary equipment shall be maintained in safe operating
condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall 
be removed from service immediately."

     As note in the discussion concerning Citation No. 4515014,
supra, Inspectors Sanders and Caudill traveled the length of the
No. 1 belt-line.  Inspector Sanders was on the "off" side of the
belt and Inspector Caudill was on the "travel" side.  They