[DOCID: f:kt99129.wais]
[…] Electrical Engineering, that it is, over the opinion of Mr.
Williams.[1]  Accordingly, I conclude that the company violated
the regulation as alleged.

Citation No. 4515013

     This citation charges a violation of section 75.1725(c), 30
C.F.R. � 75.1725(c), since:  "A person was observed working on
the water sprays in the throat of the Joy continuous miner.  The
person was lying in the conveyor.  The conveyor was not blocked
against motion and the power to the unit was not de-energized and
disconnected from the section power center."  (Govt. Ex. 4.)
Section 75.1725(c) provides that:  "Repairs or maintenance shall
not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the
machinery is blocked against motion, except where machinery
motion is necessary to make adjustments."

     The facts surrounding this violation are not disputed. A
miner was lying in the conveyor of the continuous miner working
on the water sprays.  The circuit breaker on board the continuous
miner was in the "off" position, but the power cable for the