[DOCID: f:l94-156.wais]
[…] rather than "slope feeders"].  In most instances,
particularly those critical to the resolution of the case,
what was actually said at hearing can be determined from
the context of the testimony.

     [2]:Respondent contends that this ignition was due 
to coal dust rather than methane (Tr. 101).

     [3]:MSHA issued Citation No. 4261637 for this methane
concentration.  A citation was not issued on February 2,
because Respondent was in the process of installing an
exhaust system to abate the previous day's citation
Tr. 44, 87).
     
     Section 77.201-2, with which Respondent clearly 
complied, states:

     If, at any time, the air in any structure, enclosure
     or other facility contains 1.0 volume per centum or
     more of methane, changes or adjustments in the venti-
     lation of such installation shall be made at once so
     that the air shall contain less than 1.0 volume
     per centum of methane.

     Respondent contends that compliance with this 
provision negates any theoretical violation of section 
77.201 in this case.  In support of its position, the 
company notes that MSHA's Program Policy Manual directs 
that the mere presence of methane in excess of one percent