Merrifield. Mr. Yancik also sent a memorandum of October 2, 1990 (Govt. Exh. 24), in which he informed Mr. Merrifield that "no definitive plan has been formulated to correct the deficiencies" in the old plant. DISCUSSION WITH FURTHER FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS I RESPONDENTS' CHALLENGE OF THE REGULATION On June 8, 1993, a large section of an elevated walkway -- about 5 by 20 feet -- suddenly collapsed. The four miners standing on it fell 17 feet to a concrete floor amidst jagged and broken steel and concrete debris. They were severely injured. The Secretary alleges that Respondents violated 30 C.F.R § 77.200, which provides: Surface installations; general All mine structures, enclosures, or other facilities (including custom coal preparation) shall be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees. Respondents challenge the regulation as being vague and ambiguous. A safety standard must provide adequate notice of the conduct it prohibits or requires, so that the mine operator or other affected persons may act accordingly. Southern Ohio Coal Company, 14 FMSHRC 978,983 (1992).