However, filing a petition in bankruptcy does not automatically stay proceedings before the Commission or foreclose an entry of judgment against the company. 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(4); Holst Excavating, Inc., 17 FMSHRC 101, 102 (February 1995); Secretary of Labor on behalf of Price v. Jim Walter Resources, Inc., 12 FMSHRC 1521, 1530 (August 1990). Commission Rule 59, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.59, states that "[i]f any person, including a party, fails to comply with an order compelling discovery, the Judge may make such orders with regard to the failure as are just and appropriate . . . ." Commission Rule 66(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(a), requires that "[w]hen a party fails to comply with an order of a Judge . . . an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal." In view of the respondent's consistent failure to respond to the Secretary's discovery requests or motions regarding the requests, I concluded that issuing an order to show cause before issuing a default decision in these cases would be a futile act.