FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary argues that the plain wording of the regulation dictated that the miner's reaction to poison ivy be reported as an occupational injury. National Lime argues that the regulation, taken as a whole and as discussed in MSHA publications, is contradictory and vague with respect to conditions such as reactions to poison ivy, and that its original decision not file a report was correct.

Commission Procedural Rule 67, 29 C.F.R. §2700.67, provides that a motion for summary decision shall be granted if the entire record shows that there is "no genuine issue as to any material fact" and that "the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law." Energy West Mining Co., 16 FMSHRC 1414, 1419 (July 1944). Here, the parties have stipulated to the facts material to the question of law presented for decision, i.e., whether National Lime violated the regulation by failing to report the miner's reaction as an occupational injury.