FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Tr. 113).

 

Moore testified that the alleged violative condition was abated by cleaning the area, including the sump, so that the guards were accessible, fabricating one guard to replace the end guard which was in very poor condition and, finally, securely attaching the guards with mechanical fasteners. (Tr. 67); Ex. G-2. According to Moore, the cleaning and repairing of the guards took approximately five hours. (Tr. 65)

 

The Commission has recognized that “[t]he purpose of section 75.1722(c) is to prevent accidents in the use of equipment.” Arch of Kentucky, Inc., 13 FMSHRC 753, 758 (May 1991), aff’g 12 FMSHRC 536 (Mar. 16, 1990) (ALJ). The regulation requires that “[e]xcept when testing the machinery, guards shall be securely in place while machinery is being operated.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(c)(emphasis added). The Secretary’s regulations do not define what it means for a guard to be “securely in place.” The Commission has held that in the absence of a regulatory definition of a word, the ordinary meaning of that word may be applied.