refuse being deposited on the mine refuse pile was not constructed in compacted layers and not exceeding 2 feet in thickness and shall not have any slope exceeding 2 horizontal to 1 vertical (approximately 27 ) in that, the refuse was not constructed in compacted layers and did exceed the 2 feet in thickness, and the slope exceeded 2 horizontal to 1 vertical approximately 27 . This citation was one of the factors that contributed to the issuance of Imminent Danger Order No. 3658637 dated 04-02-93. There was 0 violations issued during the last inspection period 10-01-92 through 12- 31-93 of CFR 77.215(h). The regulation requires that refuse piles "shall be constructed in compacted layers not exceeding 2 feet in thickness and shall not have any slope exceeding 2 horizontal to 1 vertical (approximately 27 ). . . ." The evidence plainly shows a violation of this regulation. The citation alleges a substantial and significant violation due to high negligence, and therefore an unwarrantable violation.