A miner was operating a bulldozer on the part of the refuse pile that failed. The bulldozer was pushing coarse refuse material over the edge of the refuse pile. When the refuse pile failed, the bulldozer slid with the collapsed material about 35 feet down the slope and was partially buried. The driver was pulled up the slope with a rope. As found above as to violations of § 77.215(f), the refuse pile was unstable and constructed in violation of § 77.215(f), which requires that refuse piles be "constructed in such manner as to prevent accidental sliding and shifting of materials...." Dump trucks traveled on unstable parts of the refuse pile, including the area that failed, in order to deposit coarse refuse.