The mine refuse failed causing approximately 35 feet of material to slide along with the bulldozer and the operator. The bulldozer slid down the material approximately 34 feet. There were 0 violations issued during the last inspection period 01- 01-93 through 3-31-93 of C.F.R. 77.215(f). The order was initially issued as a § 104(a) citation with "high" negligence, which was modified to "moderate" negligence and then back to "high." The citation was modified to a § 104(d)(1) order. The proposed penalty is $8,000. Section 77.215(f) provides: Refuse piles shall be constructed in such a manner as to prevent accidental sliding and shifting of materials. On December 27, 1992, part of the refuse pile failed. The shifting and sliding of the refuse material resulted from the unsafe manner in which the refuse pile was constructed. Over the years, refuse material was dumped on the pile and pushed over the edge toward the slurry pond. This was done without an engineering plan and without adherence to accepted engineering practices to prevent accidental sliding and shifting of materials. Accordingly, the refuse pile was plainly in violation of § 77.215(f). For the reasons stated here and in the discussion of Citation No. 3658639, below, I find that the violation was significant and substantial and was due to high negligence and therefore unwarrantable within the meaning of § 104(d)(1) of the Act. Respondent knew that the refuse pile was developed without an engineering plan to prevent accidental sliding and shifting of refuse materials. Its risk-taking in this regard was more than ordinary negligence. Continued operations without abatement of the violation was reasonably likely to result in serious injury. Considering all the criteria for civil penalties in § 110(i), I find that a penalty of $8,000 is appropriate for this violation. Citation No. 3658639 Citation No. 3658639 was issued under § 104(a), on April 5, 1993, alleging a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 77.215(f) concerning the April 2, 1993, incident as follows: The refuse being deposited on the mine refuse pile was not constructed in such a manner as to prevent accidental sliding and shifting of the material, in that, a section of they lay down area sheared off into the slurry pond. The area that sheared off has been an area in which mobile equipment has been operating.