In addition, the drill controls on both machines will be moved forward approximately 10 inches to afford the operator with more overhead protection from the canopy. In return, MSHA has agreed to extend the abatement period for the subject citations until March 16, 2000. In addition, the Secretary has agreed not to impose any civil penalty for these citations. Finally, MSHA reserves the right to evaluate these modifications to ensure that they provide adequate protection. **FOOTNOTES** [1] Section 75.1710-1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "canopies . . . [shall be] installed in such a manner that when the operator is at the operating controls of [self-propelled face] equipment he shall be protected from falls of roof, face, or rib, or from rib and face rolls." ORDER In view of the above, the contestant's withdrawal of its notices of contest for Citation Nos. 7042925 and 7042926 IS GRANTED and the terms of the settlement agreement specified above ARE APPROVED. Accordingly, the contest proceedings in Docket Nos.