FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] PENN 2005-213-R, 214-R, 218-R, 219-R, 223-R, and 224-R, which relate to the vacated orders and citations. The motion was not opposed by Contestant, and was granted.

I.  Docket No. PENN 2005-227-R (Citation No. 7007760), and Docket No. PENN 2005-217-R (Order No. 7007786)

At the hearing, a bench decision was made relating to the above citation and order. This decision is set forth below, except for changes of matters not of substance.

Citation No. 7007760, alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. §77.205(a), which provides that, "Safe means of access shall be provided and maintained to all working places." The working place at issue, was a platform used to obtain access to a certain wheel located adjacent to the shaker house, which was part of the tipple. A diagonal ladder-like structure was the exclusive means of access to the platform.