The belt scraper, installed on the underside of the bottom belt, was observed positioned in a manner which permitted the belt splice areas of the belt to come into contact with one of the right inby side support chains, 3/8" chain link, creating undue stress on the installation. One of the support chains on the left inby side had already broken creating this hazardous condition. Management removed the belt from service immediately upon determining this condition to be hazardous. The cited standard, 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a), provides that "[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately." Edward Lewetag, an inspector for the Department of Labor's Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) with significant industry experience, was inspecting the Enlow Fork Mine on February 9, 1998, accompanied by another MSHA inspector and two Consol employees, Safety Director Robert Gross and