I have found, however, that the damage near the #48 chute, repair of which severely restricted the air flow, occurred as a result of the accident. I also find that, while the end of the tubing nearest the face was damaged prior to the accident, that whatever damage existed further than 20 feet from the face, was not sufficient to reduce the air flow below the required level. I find that the regulation was not violated. Citation No. 7001593 Citation No. 7001593 was issued by Jardina on January 28, 1999, and alleged a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1715, which requires that: Each operator of a coal mine shall establish a check-in and check-out system which will provide positive identification of every person underground, and will provide an accurate record of the persons in the mine kept on the surface . . . [and] shall bear a number identical to an identification check that is securely fastened to the lamp belt worn by the person underground. The identification check shall be made of rust resistant metal of not less than 16 gauge. The conditions noted on the citation were: The check in - check out system established by the operator, which will provide positive identification of every person underground was not being followed. During a fatal accident investigation it was determined that a lamp belt worn by Gary Laudenslager (victim) did not have any identification (check) number securely fastened to the belt. This condition was observed on July 17, 1998, at approximately 0822 hours.