Adequate Cause Respondent's Counsel next argues that the Secretary did not have adequate cause for the late filing. Section 105(d) of the Mine Act states in pertinent part: "[i]f, within 30 days of receipt thereof, an operator of a coal or other mine notifies the Secretary that he intends to contest the issuance or modification of an order issued under section 104 . . . the Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing." Further, Commission Rule 28, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.28, states that, "within 45 days of a timely contest of a proposed penalty assessment, the Secretary shall file with the Commission a petition for section 105(d)."