Counsel also distinguishes Diablo Coal noting that the operator in that case served neither the Secretary nor the Commission with its notice within the requisite thirty days. By contrast, the notices in these cases were timely filed with the Commission. Counsel asserts that this case is more like Rivco Dredging Corp., 10 FMSHRC 624 (1988), where the Commission held that "innocent procedural missteps alone should not operate to deny a party the opportunity to present its objections to citations or orders." Section 105(d) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(d), provides in relevant part: If, within 30 days of receipt thereof, an operator . . . notifies the Secretary that he intends to contest the issuance . . . of an order issued under section 104(a), or citation . . . the Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing. Commission Rule 20(b) carries over the requirements of section 105(d) and states: Contests filed by an operator. . . shall be filed with the Secretary at the appropriate Regional Solicitor's Office or at the Solicitor's Office, Mine Safety and Health Division, Arlington Virginia, within 30 days