FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Section 105(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part:


If the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint (emphasis added).


30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2).

 

Section 105(c)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

 

If the Secretary, upon investigation determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission, charging discrimination or interference. . . .


30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3).


            Although the Commission in Phillips, 31 FMSHRC 975, was unable to reach a majority decision, I find the reasoning of Commissioners Young and Duffy persuasive.