Further, because the belt traveled from one side to another and was not aligned properly, he concluded that it had not been well maintained.[10] Ely concluded that the cited conditions had not been created within one shift, and that it took several days for the conditions to have developed. His conclusion was based on the large number of missing rollers, the existence of grooves in the metal stands, and the observation that a number of rollers were connected to the stand on only one end, leaving the other end lying on the floor. Ely issued a section 104(d)(2) order alleging a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) which provides as follows: "Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately." 2. Respondent's Evidence On April 11, Gable accompanied Ely was during the entire inspection of the East A-belt, which was approximately one mile long, and contained 4,000 to 5,000 rollers.