It deducted such civil penalties from its contract payments to Golden Chance. DISCUSSION WITH FURTHER FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS Liability Section 75.1702 of the regulations repeats a statutory mandatory safety standard, which provides: No person shall smoke, carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters underground, or smoke in or around oil houses, explosives magazines, or other surface areas where such practice may cause a fire or explosion. The operator shall institute a program, approved by the Secretary, to insure that any person entering the underground area of the mine does not carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters. The inspector issued Citation No. 3966956 alleging a tion of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1702 as follows: The company was not following their approved smoking program in that while writer was on regular inspection he came in contact with state inspector Eugene White that informed me that he had found smoking