MINGO LOGAN COAL COMPANY
[…] MSHA and was not regarded by MSHA as being subject to the
regulation requiring an operator to submit a smoking
materials search program for approval by MSHA.  MSHA held
Mingo Logan responsible for any violations committed by
Golden Chance or its employees.

     7.  Under its contract, Mingo Logan held Golden Chance
accountable for any civil penalties Mingo Logan was assessed
for violations committed by Golden Chance or its employees.
It deducted such civil penalties from its contract payments
to Golden Chance.

            DISCUSSION WITH FURTHER FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS

Liability

     Section 75.1702 of the regulations repeats a statutory
mandatory safety standard, which provides:

     No person shall smoke, carry smoking materials, matches, or
lighters underground, or smoke in or around oil houses,
explosives magazines, or other surface areas where such
practice may cause a fire or explosion.  The operator shall
institute a program, approved by the Secretary, to insure
that any person entering the underground area of the mine
does not carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters.

     The inspector issued Citation No. 3966956 alleging a
tion of 30 C.F.R. � 75.1702 as follows:

     The company was not following their approved smoking program
in that while writer was on regular inspection he came in
contact with state inspector Eugene White that informed me