Inspector Rose met Kentucky Mine Inspector Eugene White, who was also inspecting the mine. Inspector White was accompanied by Phil Adkins, a safety representative of Mingo Logan. No employee of Golden Chance Mining accompanied either Inspector Rose or Inspector White. 3. Inspector White informed Inspector Rose that he had found smoking materials on a Fletcher roof bolter in the 8 Left section. The smoking materials were 13 cigarettes and one butane lighter. Based on this information, Inspector Rose issued § 104(a) Citation No. 3966956 to Mingo Logan Coal Company for a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1702. 4. Section 75.1702 forbids taking smoking materials into an underground coal mine. It also requires the operator to institute a smoking materials search program, approved by the Secretary, "to insure that any person entering the underground area of the mine does not carry smoking materials, matches, or lighters." Mingo Logan's smoking materials search program, approved by MSHA, provides in part: "The search program is systematic and conducted at least weekly on an irregular interval and as often as necessary to ensure the effectiveness of the program."