The Return Receipt Card has been received from Kennie Compton indicating that the order was received on September 21, 1996. The envelopes addressed to Empire Energy, Inc. and War Eagle Construction were returned marked unclaimed. On November 22, 1996, the Secretary filed a Motion for an Order of Default stating that as of that date the respondents had not responded to the discovery requests. Therefore, the Secretary requested that an order of default be issued. Respondents have not responded to the motion. Commission Rule 59, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.59, states that "[i]f any person, including a party, fails to comply with an order compelling discovery, the Judge may make such orders with regard to the failure as are just and appropriate . . . ." Commission Rule 66(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(a), requires that "[w]hen a party fails to comply with an order of a Judge . . . an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal."