On November 22, 1996, the Secretary filed a Motion for an Order of Default stating that as of that date the respondents had not responded to the discovery requests. Therefore, the Secretary requested that an order of default be issued. Respondents have not responded to the motion. Commission Rule 59, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.59, states that "[i]f any person, including a party, fails to comply with an order compelling discovery, the Judge may make such orders with regard to the failure as are just and appropriate . . . ." Commission Rule 66(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(a), requires that "[w]hen a party fails to comply with an order of a Judge . . . an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal." In view of the respondents' consistent failure to respond to the Secretary's discovery requests or motions regarding the requests, I concluded that issuing an order to show cause before issuing a default decision in these cases would be a futile act.