U.S. STEEL MINING CO., INC.
[…] 1996.  The parties' posthearing  proposed  findings  of  fact  and
conclusions of law, and reply briefs have been considered in the 
disposition of this proceeding. This proceeding concerns a petition
for assessment of civil penalty filed by the Secretary of Labor
against the respondent corporation pursuant to section 110(a) of
the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (the Act), 30 U.S.C. 
� 820(a).  The petition seeks to impose a civil penalty of $220.00 
for an alleged unsafe condition on the respondent's Long-Airdox 
feeder in violation of the mandatory safety standard in section 
75.1725(a), 30 C.F.R. � 75.1725(a).  This mandatory standard 
provides:

     Mobile and stationary equipment shall be maintained in
     safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in
     unsafe condition shall be removed from service
     immediately.

Preliminary Findings of Fact

     The pertinent facts surrounding the alleged violation are
not in dispute.  This case concerns a feeder manufactured by the
Long-Airdox Corporation (Long-Airdox).  Shuttle cars dump coal on
the feeder conveyor which carries the coal to a crusher where