Id. It states that "the damsite was not used in, or to be used in, or the result of, the work of extracting minerals from their natural deposits nor was the damsite used in, or to be used in, the milling or the work of preparing minerals." Id. at 2-3. Respondent represents that the "dam acted solely as a flood prevention device, up stream of the minesite, used to retain water and prevent flooding of the actual minesite." Id. at 3. Mr. Franco is not entitled to the protection of section 105(c) of the Mine Act unless he is a miner. A miner is defined as "any individual working in a coal or other mine." 30 U.S.C. § 802(g). A coal or other mine is defined, in pertinent part, as: "(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted . . ., (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands, excavations . . . structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property including impoundments, retention dams, and tailings ponds . . . used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits. . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1).