A coal or other mine is defined in section 3(h)(1) as "(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted ..., (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands, excavations, ... structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property ... on the surface or underground, used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits, ... or used in, or to be used in, the milling of such minerals...." 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). The quarry clearly fits within this definition. Section 4 of the Mine Act, entitled "Mines Subject to Act," provides that "[e]ach coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, and each operator of such mine, and every miner in such mine shall be subject to the provisions of this Act." 30 U.S.C. § 803. The record demonstrates that the quarry affects interstate commerce. I conclude that the Secretary established the quarry is subject to the provisions of the Mine Act and that she is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.