The Respondent filed a request for production of documents and interrogatories with the Secretary. In responding to those requests, the Secretary redacted certain language from statements and otherwise refused to provide information based on the "informant's privilege." The respondent has filed a motion to compel the information that the Secretary claims is covered by the privilege. The Secretary opposes the motion. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is granted, in part, and denied, in part. Commission Rule 61, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.61, provides that: "A Judge shall not, except in extraordinary circumstances, disclose or order a person to disclose to an operator or his agent the name of an informant who is a miner." This rule codifies the long established right of the government to withhold from disclosure the identity of any person who provides information about violations of the law to government officials. Roviaro v. U.S., 353 U.S. 53 (1957); Bright Coal Co., 6 FMSHRC 2520, 2524 (November 1984).