FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] DECISION ON LIABILITY

Appearances:  James Womack, pro se, Tacoma, Washington, for the Complainant;
Robert Leinwand, Esq., Stole Rives, LLP, Portland, Oregon, for the Respondent.
Before:  Judge Feldman

This case is before me based on a discrimination complaint filed on December 14, 2001, pursuant to section 105(c)(3) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (the "Act"), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) (1994). The complaint was filed by James Womack against Graymont Western US Inc. ("Graymont") previously known as Continental Lime.1 (Rep. Br. at p.5, n.4). Section 105(c)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1), provides, in pertinent part:

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against . . . any miner . . . because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator's agent . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine . . . or because such miner . . . instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act . . . .

(Emphasis added). Section 105(c) of the Act seeks to protect miners from not only common forms of discrimination, such as discharge or demotion, but also subtle forms of retribution. Moses v. Whitley Dev. Corp., 4 FMSHRC 1475, 1478 (August 1982).