In a letter dated October 18, 2002, Graymont informed Womack that it had hired a certified rehabilitation counselor to perform a kiln operator job analysis. Based on the job analysis and the information provide by Dr. Henriksen, Graymont concluded Womack could not perform the essential elements of the kiln operator job with or without a reasonable accommodation. Consequently, Womack's employment was terminated effective October 22, 2002. Thus, a central post-hearing issue in this proceeding is whether Graymont's termination of Womack is a violation of section 105(c)(1) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (the Act), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1). Section 105(c) (1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . subject to this Act because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act . . . . including a complaint notifying the operator . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine . . . . Womack contends that Graymont's decision to terminate his employment rather than reinstate him to the restricted duties he had performed in the past is motivated by activities he engaged in that are protected by section 105(c) of the Act.