FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 77. On February 9, 2004, MSHA issued National Cement the citation that is the subject of this proceeding, as discussed in paragraph 13 above.

B. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Statutory Framework

National Cement extracts minerals such as limestone, shale and silica at its Lebec Plant. (Stip. 2). Consequently, National Cement concedes its cement plant is a "mine" as defined by the Mine Act. (Stip. 3). The issue to be resolved is whether the private road used to enter National Cement's mine facility is a "mine" as defined by section 3(h)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Section 3(h)(1) defines a "coal or other mine" in pertinent part, as "an area of land from which minerals are extracted . . . [and] private ways and roads appurtenant to such area . . . ." (Emphasis added).

The first inquiry in statutory construction is "whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue." Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984); Thunder Basin Coal Co., 18 FMSHRC 582, 584 (Apr. 1996).