FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Commission Rule 76(a)(1)(i) provides that, upon motion of a party, a judge shall certify his interlocutory ruling if it involves a controlling question of law and immediate review will materially advance the final disposition of the proceeding. 29 C.F. R § 2700.76(a)(1)(i). The Secretary opposes National Cement's motion for certification of the jurisdictional issue.

The question National Cement seeks to certify is whether this private road, that serves as the sole vehicular access to its cement plant, is a "mine" as defined by section 3(h)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Section 3(h)(1) defines a "coal or other mine," in pertinent part, as "an area of land from which minerals are extracted . . . [and] private ways and roads appurtenant to such area . . . ." (Emphasis added).

The summary decision held that the operative terms "private ways and roads appurtenant to" a mine in the Section 3(h)(1) statutory definition of a mine are not ambiguous.