FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Mine Act states, in relevant part, that "[e]ach coal or other mine . . . shall be subject to provisions of this [Act]." 30 U.S.C. 803. The Mine Act defines "coal or other mine" as:

(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted . . . (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands . . . structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property . . . on the surface or underground, used in, or to be used in . . . the work of extracting minerals from their natural deposits . . . or used in . . . the milling of such minerals . . . .

30 U.S.C. 802(h)(1) (emphasis added). The Mine Act does not define "milling," but states that in making a "determination of what constitutes mineral milling . . . , the Secretary shall give due consideration to the convenience of administration resulting from the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authorities with respect to health and safety of miners employed at one physical establishment." Id.