FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Indeed, the undersigned judge has subsequently presided over hearings involving two other cases of the Original Sixteen to One Mine and mine owner Michael Miller (Docket Nos. WEST 2004-330-M and WEST 2004-472-M) and issued a decision in those cases on August 19, 2005. Review was denied by the Commission on September 29, 2005. In his recent affidavit Mr. Miller does not allege that the undersigned Judge showed “bias towards the MSHA agency”or “failed to act as an impartial participant” in these cases.
Commission Rule 81, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.81 permits a party to request a judge to withdraw on the grounds of personal bias or other disqualification. Commission Rule 81(b) requires, however, that a party make such a request by “filing an affidavit setting forth in detail the matters alleged to constitute personal bias or other grounds for disqualification.” The Respondent herein has failed to set forth “in detail the matters alleged to constitute personal bias or other grounds for disqualification”. In the case of Secretary of Labor v.