Cox Transport maintains that there is no basis for MSHA jurisdiction in these cases. It argues that: [t]he truck was well outside the entrance to the mine, parked in a public area where no mining activities occurred, and this was an area distinct from any mining activity. In short, the area where the truck was located at the time of the accident is not part of the "parcel" of land on which the pit, crusher, and scale house were located. (CT Surreply 2). Cox Transport's analysis fails to take into consideration the broad reach of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. §§ 802 and 803. The starting point for an analysis of Mine Act jurisdiction is the definition of the term "coal or other mine," in section 3(h)(1). A coal or other mine is defined, in pertinent part, as "(A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted ..., (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands, ... structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property ... on the surface or underground, used in, or to be used in ... the work of extracting minerals from their natural deposits, ... or used in ...the milling of such minerals...." 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1).