Failure to do so will result in the collection of invalid samples. As previously stated when Shoshone sent respirable dust samples using the 044 code rather than the 060 code for sampling the longwall section for the bimonthly period May-June 1999, MSHA declared the samples were invalid and issued Citation No. 9895049. In § 202(b)(2) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 842(b)(2), Congress has enacted a statutory requirement that each operator must "continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings of such mine is exposed at or below 2.0 milligrams of respirable dust . . . ." (Emphasis added).