The statutory limitation of 2.0 milligrams of respirable dust specified in § 202(b)(2) of the Act is repeated in the Secretary's regulations at 30 C.F.R. § 70.100(a) which states: Each operator shall continuously maintain the average concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere during each shift to which each miner in the active workings of each mine is exposed at or below 2.0 milligrams of respirable dust per cubic meter of air as measured with an approved sampling device . . . . (Emphasis added). Congress expressly stated that the purpose of this respirable dust limitation in § 201(b) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 841(b) is as follows: "To provide to the greatest extent possible, that the working conditions in each underground coal mine are sufficiently free of respirable dust concentrations in the mine atmosphere to permit each miner the opportunity to work underground during the period of his entire adult working life without incurring any disability from pneumoconiosis or any other occupation- related disease during or at the end of such period. (Emphasis added)." The Secretary states that the basic question in this case is whether Shoshone failed to submit five valid respirable dust samples for the May-June 1999 sampling period and that all other issues hinged on the answer to that question.