Mr. Carpenter was terminated from his employment by Round Mountain following an accident that occurred on March 8, 1996. In his discrimination complaint, Mr. Carpenter alleges that he was denied peer review of his termination because he called MSHA to discuss the accident. Round Mountain contends that it terminated Carpenter for just cause and that it did not know that he had contacted MSHA until after the decision was made to deny his request for peer review. On June 10, 1997, Round Mountain filed a motion for summary decision under 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67. Mr. Carpenter did not respond to the motion. Summary decision is appropriate "only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows: (1) that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and (2) that the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law." Id. If a party does not respond to a motion for summary decision, "summary decision, if appropriate, shall be entered against him." 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(c). Based on the record in this case, I find that summary decision is appropriate and grant Round Mountain's motion.