WEVA 2001-8-D v. : MORG CD 2000-06 : CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY, : Robinson Run No. 95 Mine Respondent : Mine ID 46-01318 ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR SUMMARY DECISION and NOTICE OF HEARING SITE On March 12, 2001, Respondent Consolidation Coal Company (Consol) filed a motion for a summary decision in this Discrimination Proceeding on the grounds that the Complaint pursuant to Section 105(c) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., (1994) the "Act," does not, in essence, allege that it engaged in discriminatory or retaliatory acts against the Complainant Glenn Mayhugh.[1] Under Commission Rule 67(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b) "[a] motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions and affidavits, shows: 1) that there is no genuine issue as to any material facts; and 2) that the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law." Consol accepts that the facts alleged by Mr. Mayhugh, in his complaint to the Department of Labor's Mine Safety and Health Administration on April 10, 2000, and in his statement of April 17, 2000, as true for purposes of its motion.