Section 105(d) of the Mine Act states in pertinent part: "[i]f, within 30 days of receipt thereof, an operator of a coal or other mine notifies the Secretary that he intends to contest the issuance or modification of an order issued under section 104, or citation or a notification of proposed assessment of penalty issued under subsection (a) or (b) of this section . . ., the Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing ". Further, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.28(a) states that, "within 45 days of receipt of a timely contest of a proposed penalty assessment, the Secretary shall file with the Commission a petition for assessment of penalty ". Moreover, the Commission has stated that "Rule [28] implements the meaning of `immediately' in section 105(d)". Salt Lake Co. Road Dept., 3 FMSHRC 1714, 1715 (July 1981). Thus, it is apparent that the purpose of Rule 28 is to effectuate swift enforcement. Id.