FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In making a determination of what constitutes mineral milling for purposes of this Act, the Secretary shall give due consideration to the convenience of administration resulting from the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authority with respect to the health and safety of miners employed at one physical establishment.

30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). (Emphasis added).

Section 4 defines the scope of Mine Act coverage:

Each coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, and each operator of such mine, and every miner in such mine shall be subject to the provisions of this Act.

30 U.S.C. § 803.

Section 103(a) authorizes the Secretary to "make frequent inspections and investigations in coal or other mines each year." 30 U.S.C. § 813(a).