FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Accordingly, the violation is “significant and substantial.”

 

            Citation No. 7251448

 

            This citation alleges a violation of section 75.605, 30 C.F.R. § 75.605, because:

 

The 480 volt cable provided for the No. 1 shuttle car s/n ET 17501 in service in the 001-0 MMU was not clamped to the cable reel of the machine to protect the cable from damage and to prevent strain on the electrical connections. The cable[’]s outer jacket had been pulled thru the restraining clamp exposing insulated power and ground wires.

 

(Jt. Ex. 2.) Section 75.605 requires that: “Trailing cables shall be clamped to machines in a manner to protect the cables from damage and to prevent strain on the electrical connections.”

 

            Inspector Starcher testified that the trailing cable is connected to the shuttle car by threading the cable through a guide, known as a “doughnut,” on the cable reel to the inside of the reel where it is spliced to wires from the shuttle car.