of a $1,155.00 civil penalty for Citation 3500519, the remaining citation in this docket proceeding, was previously approved by Order dated July 7, 1998. All citations in this docket proceeding now having been resolved, this matter IS HEREBY DISMISSED. Jerold Feldman Administrative Law Judge Distribution: Daniel M. Barish, Esq., Office of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor, 4015 Wilson Blvd., Suite 516, Arlington, VA 22203 (Certified Mail) Elizabeth S. Chamberlin, Esq., Consol Inc., Consol Plaza, 1800 Washington Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15241-1421 (Certified Mail) /mh **FOOTNOTES** [1] Section 72.630(a). 30 C.F.R. § 72.630(a), provides: Dust resulting from drilling in rock shall be controlled by use of permissible dust collectors, or by water, or water with a wetting agent, or by ventilation, or by any other method approved by the Secretary that is as effective in controlling dust. [2] Although there is no evidence to support their supposition, Consolidation Coal Company officials speculate that respirable dust samples were tampered with by miners who were committed to demonstrating that the company's ventilation controls were inadequate.