The preshift regulatory provisions in section 75.360,[2] and the on-shift regulatory provisions in section 75.362, implement the statutory requirements for preshift and on- shift examinations set forth in sections 303(d)(1) and (e) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 863(d)(1) and (e). These statutory provisions require preshift and on-shift examinations in active workings and working sections. The Mine Act and the Secretary's regulations define "active workings" as "any place in a coal mine where miners are normally required to work or travel." 30 U.S.C. § 878(g)(4); 30 C.F.R. § 75.2. "[W]orking section" is defined in the Mine Act and the regulations as "all areas of the coal mine from the loading point of the section to and including the working faces." 30 U.S.C. § 878(g)(3); 30 C.F.R. § 75.2. Section 303(d)(1), in pertinent part, provides: [1] Within three hours immediately preceding the beginning of any shift, and before any miner in such shift enters the active workings of a coal mine, certified persons designated by the operator of the mine