Tango's testimony" that would not require his presence at a hearing. Id. The parties were ordered to inform the judge on or before August 2, 2002, whether an agreement had been reached on the testimony. Id. On August 2, the Secretary, by counsel, filed a Motion to Cancel Hearing and Close the Record because the company had not responded to counsel's July 18, 2002, letter concerning methods of presenting Tango's testimony. The Respondent did not file anything in response to the Notice of Hearing, nor did it respond to the Secretary's motion. Order to Show Cause Commission Rule 66(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66(a), provides that: "When a party fails to comply with an order of a Judge or these rules . . . an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal. The order shall be mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."