FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] He then signed another discrimination complaint form, reciting the same or similar facts as in the previous complaint. The November 2006 complaint apparently was not treated as officially filed by MSHA. The January 3, 2007, complaint was assigned “Case Number MORG-CD-2007-1.”


            By letter dated March 2, 2007, MSHA informed Fulmer that it found no violation of the Act and advised him of his right to file a complaint with the Commission pursuant to section 105(c)(3). Fulmer then filed the instant complaint.


Analysis


            Commission Procedural Rule 67, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67, provides that a motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record shows that there is “no genuine issue as to any material fact” and that “the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b).


            Section 105(c)(2) of the Act states that: