FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] II.


Disposition


            A.        Jurisdiction


             Section 4 of the Mine Act provides that “[e]ach coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, . . . shall be subject to the provisions of this [Act].” 30 U.S.C. § 803. Under section 3(h)(1) of the Mine Act, “coal or other mine” is defined as including “lands, . . . facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property . . . used in, or to be used in . . . the work of preparing coal . . . and includes custom coal preparation facilities.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). Section 3(i) of the Mine Act defines “work of preparing the coal” as “the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(i).


            The legislative history of the Mine Act indicates that Congress intended a broad interpretation of what constitutes a “coal or other mine” under the Act.