FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Long Branch further contends that the judge correctly interpreted Rule 28(a) to be a “claims processing” rule, and therefore the burden had been properly placed upon the Secretary to show that enlargements of time were justified in these circumstances.

 

A.        Background of Rule 28


            Section 105 of the Mine Act sets forth the basic framework for the proposal and contesting of civil penalties. Section 105(a) of the Act states that the Secretary is to provide the operator notice of a proposed penalty “within a reasonable time” after the issuance of a citation or order. 30 U.S.C. § 815(a). Section 105(d) of the Act states that when an operator files a notice contesting a proposed penalty, “the Secretary shall immediately advise the Commission of such notification, and the Commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(d).


            The Commission, through its procedural rules, has implemented the statutory framework.