FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] On July 22, 2011, the Commission received the Secretary’s motion for default judgment. The motion asserted that most of the Secretary’s attempts to reach Jet Materials had been unsuccessful and that Jet Materials had failed to comply with the judge’s prehearing order by failing to participate in a conference call with the judge and the Secretary’s representative to set a date and location for the hearing. Without further proceedings, the judge granted this motion on August 24, 2011.


            The Commission’s procedural rule concerning orders of default, Rule 66, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.66, provides that:

 

(a) Generally. When a party fails to comply with an order of a Judge or these rules, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, an order to show cause shall be directed to the party before the entry of any order of default or dismissal. The order shall be mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

 

(b) Failure to attend hearing. If a party fails to attend a scheduled hearing, the Judge, where appropriate, may find the party in default or dismiss the proceeding without issuing an order to show cause.

   

            Thus, our rule requires that prior to issuing an order of default, a judge must issue a show cause order unless the party fails to attend a hearing. See Secretary of Labor v. Reb Enterprises, Inc., 18 FMSHRC 311 (March 1996); Patsy v.