FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] U.S. Department of Labor

1100 Wilson Blvd., 22nd Floor

Arlington, VA  22209-2296

 

Mason L. Miller, Esq.

Daniel Z. Zaluski, Esq.

Adam K. Spease, Esq.

Miller & Wells, PLLC

300 E. Main Street, Suite 360

Lexington, KY 40507

 

Tony Oppegard, Esq.

P.O. Box 22446

Lexington, KY 40522

 

Wes Addington, Esq.

Appalachian Citizens Law Center

317 Main Street

Whitesburg, KY 41858

 

Administrative Law Judge Jerold Feldman

Federal Mine Safety & Health Review Commission

Office of Administrative Law Judges

1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Suite 520N

Washington, D.C. 20004



[1] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

 

            Any miner . . . who believes that he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall forward a copy of the complaint to the respondent and shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. Such investigation shall commence within 15 days of the Secretary’s receipt of the complaint, and if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.

[2] 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) provides in part:

 

            Within 90 days of the receipt of a complaint filed under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall notify, in writing, the

miner . . . of his determination whether a violation has occurred. If the Secretary, upon investigation, determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission, charging discrimination. . . .

 

[3] Shemwell was represented by private counsel. Jt. Mot. at 4.

[4] Commission Procedural Rule 69(b) provides, “Except to the extend otherwise provided herein, the jurisdiction of the Judge terminates when his decision has been issued.” 29 C.F.R.

§ 2700.69(b).