FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Our colleagues have also held that the record does not support the Judge’s conclusion that the settlement agreement lacks mitigating circumstances to justify a reduction in penalty from $70,000 to $35,000. Slip op. at 6. We again disagree.

 

            First, the Judge correctly excluded Armstrong’s withdrawal of the Muhlenberg suit as a mitigating circumstance. The Judge had already ruled that by filing the civil action Armstrong violated the Act. 35 FMSHRC at 1886-87. A fundamental principle of the Mine Act is that operators are required to abate violations of the Act. See section 104(a), 30 U.S.C.

§ 814(a) (“[i]f, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an operator of a coal or other mine subject to this Act has violated this Act . . . he shall, with reasonable promptness, issue a citation to the operator. [T]he citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation”)[13] (emphasis added).