FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 1.         The Muhlenberg suit is a SLAPP.  

 

            The safety of miners is directly dependent on their ability to voice relevant concerns to management as well as to the representatives of MSHA. We agree with the Judge that the filing of the Muhlenberg suit was an assault on the fundamental operation of the Mine Act. Any action that serves to intimidate miners with potential legal or financial consequences because of their exercise of statutory rights is anathema to the cooperative culture of safety and the Mine Act. See 30 U.S.C. § 801(e) (declaring that “the operators of [] mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of [unsafe and unhealthful] conditions and practices”) (emphasis added).