FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] PDR at 7. However, the Judge was not required to weigh the criteria in assessing the penalty in the same manner that the criteria are weighed in the proposal of a penalty. In determining the amount of a penalty, neither the Judge nor the Commission is restricted by the penalty proposed by the Secretary. Musser Engineering, 32 FMSHRC at 1288 (citations omitted). See also 29 C.F.R. § 2700.30(b) (“In determining the amount of a penalty, neither the Judge nor the Commission shall be bound by a penalty proposed by the Secretary or by any offer of settlement made by a party.”).

 

            Moreover, when cited for a contractor’s violation, an owner-operator is strictly liable for the violation and its fault, or lack thereof, may be taken into account only in the consideration of negligence during penalty assessment. Int’l Union, UMWA v.