FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 1 We agree with the majority that if the Judge properly analyzes the negligence element and explains a significant reduction in the penalty based on that element alone, as he did in this case, he has not abused his discretion.

2 The majority misapprehends the significance of Section 100.3. See slip op. at 4, n.4. To the extent the Judge held that the operator did not have notice of the duty it owes its miners, he is refuted by a published regulation, and the well-understood operation of the broad definition of “miner” under the Act.

3 Section 100.3(d) provides in part:

 

Negligence is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Under the Mine Act, an operator is held to a high standard of care. A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices. The failure to exercise a high standard of care constitutes negligence.

 

30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) (emphasis added).

4 The fact that the Secretary did not articulate the law properly below does not excuse the Judge’s legal error, which we review de novo.