FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The unwarrantable failure terminology is also taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Act, which establishes more severe sanctions for any violation that is caused by “an unwarrantable failure of [an] operator to comply with . . . mandatory health or safety standards.” 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1).

3 In the Secretary’s determination of a proposed penalty amount, the Secretary may propose a “regular assessment” under 30 C.F.R. § 100.3 or a “special assessment” under 30 C.F.R. § 100.5.

4 We reject the Secretary’s argument that the Commission must apply the standard of care set forth in 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) in considering whether JWR was negligent. Section 100.3(d) defines negligence in part as “conduct, either by commission, or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). The Secretary’s Part 100 regulations apply only to the Secretary’s. penalty proposals, while the Commission exercises independent authority to assess penalties pursuant to section 110(i) of the Mine Act.