FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] If, within 90 days following issuance of the POV notice, an inspector cites the operator for a significant and substantial (“S&S”) violation, Footnote then MSHA may issue a withdrawal order under section 104(e) of the Act. 30 U.S.C. § 814(e)(1).


            The operator will thereafter be subject to additional withdrawal orders for each new S&S violation subsequently discovered until a complete inspection of the mine has revealed no further S&S violations. 30 U.S.C. § 814(e)(2). These withdrawal orders “cause all persons in the area affected by such violation . . . to be withdrawn from, and to be prohibited from entering, such area until an authorized representative of the Secretary determines that such violation has been abated.” 30 U.S.C. § 814(e)(1).