FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] 1 Of the fifteen citations and orders in the captioned dockets, seven were resolved through partial settlement, and eight were affirmed by the Judge. Unpub. Dec., slip op. at 21-22 (Oct. 2012) (ALJ). ICG sought review of four citations and orders; the Commission granted review of the two orders discussed herein and denied review of Citation No. 8315134 and

Order No. 8315174.

2 In relevant part, section 104(d)(1) establishes additional sanctions for any violation caused by “an unwarrantable failure of [an] operator to comply with . . . mandatory health or safety standards.” 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1).

3 Section 104(a) generally authorizes the Secretary to issue citations for violations of “this [Act], or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation promulgated pursuant to this [Act].” 30 U.S.C. § 814(a).